MMA10G-TRXS

Standalone Transceiver Gateway

Key Features

  • One HDMI input and one HDMI output (HDMI type A)
  • Resolution up to 3840x2160p @ 30 Hz
  • Customizable EDID tables
  • Picture-in-Picture (PiP) functionality
  • Ultra low latency transport over 10GE links
  • SDI input/output support available on MMA10G-TRXS-S
  • Full integration with MAGNUM-AV management system
  • Remote monitoring capabilities using SNMP protocol
  • Web-based configuration

Download the MMA10G-TRXS datasheet

Standalone 10GE Transceiver

The MMA10G-TRXS standalone 10GE transceiver gateway is a single device that can either be used as a receiver or a transmitter or both at the same time. Due to the bi-directional nature of 10GE the TRXS can be used to both send and receive HDMI, SDI, audio, and data. Reduce decision making at design time by simply adding up the number of devices that need to either send or receive as the MMA10G-TRXS can be used for any connection point. The dual 10GE ports of the TRXS can be used to daisy-chain more than one device together saving ports on the switch fabric.

Reliable AV Transport

Using 10Gbps Ethernet the MMA10G-TRXS both encapsulates and de-encapsulates video and audio at the same time. The MMA10G-TRXS has two HDMI ports, a receive and transmit and supports resolutions of up to 3840x2160p @ 30 Hz. The MMA-TRXS supports both embedded audio on HDMI as well as a discrete audio input. A USB connection is provided to supply HID device connectivity over the MMA-10G network. No compression is used, therefore the video and audio remain at their highest quality with no latency upon delivery.

EDID and Scaling

The MMA10G-TRXS utilizes high quality scaling engines that allow it to process and scale video to match any input or output resolution. The scaling engines also allow for video cropping when using the MMA10G-TRXS for wall applications. Through its support for EDID, the MMA10G-TRXS will display the content correctly by setting and reading EDID tables to ensure the smoothest handoff between devices.

Fully integrated with Evertz' MAGNUM-AV Controller

The MMA10G-TRXS is a managed element of the MMA-10G network which is controlled by MAGNUM-AV. MAGNUM-AV simplifies management and control over the system and allows for simple user control using EvertzAV's virtual control panels and touch friendly graphical user interfaces (VUE) or via third-party control systems.

MAGNUM logo

Remote Monitoring

The MMA10G-TRXS can be remotely monitored via the SNMP protocol using Evertz' award winning VistaLINK Pro NMS software suite. VistaLINK allows a single user from a single workstation complete visibility into the operation of the MMA-10G ecosystem. Users can prevent issues from becoming outages quickly and easily using Evertz' VistaLINK Pro.

VistaLINK logo

Product Images

MMA10G-TRXS Front View
MMA10G-TRXS Rear View

Specifications

MMA10G-TRXS MMA10G-TRXS-S
Video Inputs 1 HDMI (type A) 1 HDMI (type A)
1 SDI (BNC connector – software defined)
Video Outputs 1 HDMI (type A) 1 HDMI (type A)
1 SDI (BNC connector – software defined)
Supported Resolutions Up to 3840x2160p @ 30 Hz Up to 3840x2160p @ 30 Hz
Audio Inputs 1 stereo unbalanced analog (3.5mm) 1 stereo unbalanced analog (3.5mm)
Audio Input Impedance 25K Ω 25K Ω
Audio Input Level Line level Line level
Audio Outputs 1 stereo unbalanced analog (3.5mm) 1 stereo unbalanced analog (3.5mm)
Audio Output Impedance 4 to 8 Ω 4 to 8 Ω
Audio Output Level Line level Line level
Ethernet Transport 10/100Base-T RJ45 Ethernet Port (IEEE 802.3) 10/100Base-T RJ45 Ethernet Port (IEEE 802.3)
Ethernet Connector RJ45 RJ45
USB 2 HID device ports (type A)
1 HID host port (micro type B)
2 HID device ports (type A)
1 HID host port (micro type B)
10GE Ports 2 SFP+ (see available accessories) 2 SFP+ (see available accessories)
Output Scaling Yes Yes
Picture-in-Picture (PiP) Support Yes Yes
HDMI Audio Yes Yes
SNMP Support Yes Yes
In-Band Control Yes Yes
Control System MAGNUM-AV MAGNUM-AV
Web-Based Configuration Yes Yes
Security Compliance Compliant with applicable DoD Network Devices Security Technical Implementation Guide (STIG) findings Compliant with applicable DoD Network Devices Security Technical Implementation Guide (STIG) findings
DC Input Voltage 12VDC via supplied power adapter 12VDC via supplied power adapter
Power Supply 100-240V / 47-63Hz AC input; 12VDC / 5A output 100-240V / 47-63Hz AC input; 12VDC / 5A output
Power Consumption 20W 20W
Ambient Operating Temperature 32° to 104° F (0° to 40° C) 32° to 104° F (0° to 40° C)
Relative Humidity 10% to 90% RH (non-condensing) 10% to 90% RH (non-condensing)
Dimensions (H x W x D) 1.7in x 4.93in x6.29in (43mm x 143mm x 199mm) 1.7in x 4.93in x6.29in (43mm x 143mm x 199mm)
Weight 12 oz (340.19 g) 12 oz (340.19 g)

Ordering Information

MMA10G-TRXS Standalone 10GE transceiver: single HDMI input, single HDMI output, analog audio, and USB (HID)
MMA10G-TRXS-S Standalone 10GE transceiver: single HDMI input, single HDMI output, BNC connector for SDI input and output, analog audio, and USB (HID)

Available Accessories

MMA10G-SFP-TR85 SFP+, 10GE, 850nm, MMF, 50/125, LC/LC
MMA10G-SFP2-TR13 SFP+, 10GE, 1310nm, SMF, 9/125, LC/LC, 10km
MMA10G-SFP-SFP-MM3 3m SFP+ to SFP+ fiber patch cable, 10GE, AOC, 850nm