MMA10G-TRXS-USB2

Standalone Transceiver Gateway w/ USB 2.0

Key Features

  • One HDMI input and one HDMI output (HDMI Type A)
  • SDI input/output, analog audio input and output, two USB 2.0 ports, two USB HID ports, and one serial port
  • Resolution up to 3840x2160p @ 30 Hz
  • Fanless device passively cooled by convection air flow
  • Customizable EDID tables
  • Dual receive mode allowing for PIP functionality
  • Ultra low latency transport over 10GE links
  • Full integration with MAGNUM-AV management system
  • Web-based configuration

Download the MMA10G-TRXS-USB2 datasheet

Standalone 10GE Transceiver

The MMA10G-TRXS-USB2 standalone 10GE transceiver gateway is a single device that can either be used as a receiver or a transmitter or both at the same time. Due to the bi-directional nature of 10GE the MMA10G-TRXS-USB2 can be used to both send and receive HDMI, SDI, audio, USB HID, and USB 2.0 data. Additionally, an RS-232/ RS-422 port is available for serial communication, transport, and control. Reduce decision making at design time by simply adding up the number of devices that need to either send or receive as the MMA10G-TRXS-USB2 can be used for any connection point.

Reliable AV Transport

Using 10Gbps Ethernet the MMA10G-TRXS-USB2 both encapsulates and de-encapsulates video, audio, serial, USB HID, and USB 2.0 at the same time. The MMA10G-TRXS-USB2 has two HDMI ports, a receive and transmit, and supports resolutions of up to 3840x2160p @ 30 Hz. The MMA10G-TRXS-USB2 supports both embedded audio on HDMI as well as a discrete audio input. A USB connection is provided to supply HID device connectivity over the MMA-10G network. No compression is used, therefore the video and audio remain at their highest quality with no latency upon delivery.

EDID and Scaling

The MMA10G-TRXS-USB2 utilizes high quality scaling engines that allow it to process and scale video to match any input or output resolution. The scaling engines also allow for video cropping when using the MMA10G-TRXS-USB2 for wall applications. Through its support for EDID, the MMA10G-TRXS-USB2 will display the content correctly by setting and reading EDID tables to ensure the smoothest handoff between devices.

Fully Integrated with Evertz' MAGNUM-AV Controller

The MMA10G-TRXS-USB2 is a managed element of the MMA-10G network which is controlled by MAGNUM-AV. MAGNUM-AV simplifies management and control over the system and allows for simple user control using EvertzAV's virtual control panels and touch friendly graphical user interfaces (VUE) or via third-party control systems.

MAGNUM logo

Remote Monitoring

The MMA10G-TRXS-USB2 can be remotely monitored via the SNMP protocol using Evertz' award winning VistaLINK Pro NMS software suite. VistaLINK allows a single user from a single workstation complete visibility into the operation of the MMA-10G ecosystem. Users can prevent issues from becoming outages quickly and easily using Evertz' VistaLINK Pro.

VistaLINK logo

Product Images

MMA10G-TRXS-USB2 Front View
MMA10G-TRXS-USB2 Rear View

Specifications

MMA10G-TRXS-USB2
Video Inputs 1 HDMI (type A)
1 SDI (DIN connector – software defined)
Video Outputs 1 HDMI (type A)
1 SDI (DIN connector – software defined)
Supported Resolutions Up to 3840x2160p @ 30 Hz
Audio Inputs 1 stereo unbalanced analog (3.5mm)
Audio Input Impedance 25K Ω
Audio Input Level Line level
Audio Outputs 1 stereo unbalanced analog (3.5mm)
Audio Output Impedance 4 to 8 Ω
Audio Output Level Line level
Ethernet Transport 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 Ethernet Port (IEEE 802.3)
Ethernet Connector RJ45
USB 2 HID device ports (type A)
1 HID host port (micro type B)
2 USB 2.0 ports (type A) (can be software defined as host or client)
10GE Ports 2 SFP+ (see available accessories)
RS-232/RS-422 M5 DIN connector (optional M5 to DB9 converter cable available – see Available Accessories)
Output Scaling Yes
Picture-in-Picture (PiP) Support Yes
HDMI Audio Yes
SNMP Support Yes
In-Band Control Yes
Control System MAGNUM-AV
Web-Based Configuration Yes
Security Compliance Compliant with applicable DoD Network Devices Security Technical Implementation Guide (STIG) findings
DC Input Voltage 12VDC via supplied power adapter
Power Supply 100-240V / 47-63Hz AC input; 12VDC / 5A output
Power Consumption 25W (USB unmounted)
Ambient Operating Temperature 32° to 104° F (0° to 40° C)
Relative Humidity 10% to 90% RH (non-condensing)
Dimensions (H x W x D) 1.75in x 4.13in x 7.43in (44.45mm x 104.90mm x 188mm)
Weight 31.04 oz (880 g)

Ordering Information

MMA10G-TRXS-USB2 Fanless standalone 10GE transceiver: single HDMI input, single HDMI output, DIN connector for SDI input and output, analog audio, USB 2.0, USB HID, and RS-232/RS-422

Available Accessories

MMA10G-SFP-TR85 SFP+, 10GE, 850nm, MMF, 50/125, LC/LC
MMA10G-SFP2-TR13 SFP+, 10GE, 1310nm, SMF, 9/125, LC/LC, 10km
MMA10G-SFP-SFP-MM3 3m SFP+ to SFP+ fiber patch cable, 10GE, AOC, 850nm
AV-FAN-GW Fan kit (5VDC / 0.15A 10 CFM fan with plastic fan guard)
UXP-CBL-DB9MDTE-4P-15 4 pin to DB9 (male) serial cable, 1.5m length
UXP-CBL-DB9-4P-15 4 pin to DB9 (female) serial cable, 1.5m length