MMA10G-TRS4K-2UH-HDMI

Standalone 4K/60 Dual HDMI Gateway w/ USB Host Port

Key Features

  • Two HDMI 2.0a inputs and outputs (software defined)
  • Resolution up to 4096x2160p @ 60 Hz, 4:4:4 color sampling
  • Ultra low latency transport over 10GE links
  • USB 2.0 host port for HID and other USB devices
  • Customizable EDID tables
  • Full integration with MAGNUM-AV management system
  • Remote monitoring capabilities using SNMP protocol
  • Web-based configuration
  • Fanless variant available (MMA10G-TRS4KQ-2UH-HDMI)

Download the MMA10G-TRS4K-2UH-HDMI datasheet Download the MMA10G-TRS4KQ-2UH-HDMI datasheet

The MMA10G-TRS4K-2UH-HDMI standalone 10GE gateway accepts up to two HDMI inputs or provides up to two HDMI outputs (software defined), in addition to audio and USB. The MMA10G-TRS4K-2UH-HDMI is a standalone device which is compact and quiet and can be installed in various in-room locations, including behind monitors, under/inside desks and lecterns, and floor boxes. In addition to two HDMI inputs or outputs, the MMA10G-TRS4K-2UH-HDMI offers a USB host port, which can be sent at full bandwidth over the 10GE interface.

Live AV Transport

Using 10Gbps Ethernet the MMA10G-TRS4K-2UH-HDMI encapsulates video, audio, USB 2.0, and Ethernet control data at the same time. The MMA10G-TRS4K-2UH-HDMI supports up to two HDMI 2.0a 4K (up to 4096x2160p @ 60 Hz, 4:4:4 color sampling) inputs or outputs (software defined) and transports them with ultra low latency over its 10GE links.

Advanced HDMI 2.0a Interfaces

The MMA10G-TRS4K-2UH-HDMI supports two HDMI 2.0a inputs and two HDMI 2.0a outputs. Customizable EDID tables and scaling on the output paths insure the smoothest handoff between sources and sinks.

HDMI logo

Fully integrated with Evertz' MAGNUM-AV Controller

MMA10G-TRS4K-2UH-HDMI is a managed element of the MMA-10G network which is controlled by MAGNUM-AV. MAGNUM-AV simplifies management and control over the system and allows for simple user control using EvertzAV's virtual control panels and touch friendly graphical user interfaces (VUE) or via third-party control systems.

MAGNUM logo

Remote Monitoring

The MMA10G-TRS4K-2UH-HDMI can be remotely monitored via the SNMP protocol using Evertz' award winning VistaLINK Pro NMS software suite. VistaLINK allows a single user from a single workstation complete visibility into the operation of the MMA-10G ecosystem. Users can prevent issues from becoming outages quickly and easily using Evertz' VistaLINK Pro.

VistaLINK logo

Product Images

MMA10G-TRS4K-2UH-HDMI Front View
MMA10G-TRS4K-2UH-HDMI Rear View

Specifications

MMA10G-TRS4K-2UH-HDMI / MMA10G-TRS4KQ-2UH-HDMI
Video Inputs 2 HDMI 2.0a (software defined)
1 HDMI 2.0a Auxiliary to HDMI Input 2
Video Outputs 2 HDMI 2.0a (software defined)
Supported Resolutions Up to 4096x2160p @ 60 Hz (4:4:4 color sampling)
Audio Inputs 1 stereo balanced analog (terminal header)
Audio Input Impedance High impedance
Audio Input Level Line level (+4dBu)
Audio Outputs 1 stereo balanced analog (terminal header)
2 S/PDIF
Audio Output Impedance 600Ω
Audio Output Level Line level (+4dBu)
USB 2 HID device ports (type A)
1 host port for HID and other USB devices (micro type B)
Ethernet Transport 10/100/1000 BASE-T RJ45 Ethernet Port (IEEE 802.3)
Ethernet Connector RJ45
10GE Outputs 2 SFP+ (see available accessories)
10G Redundancy Yes
Output Scaling Yes
HDMI Audio LPCM (up to 8 channels)
Passthrough support for Dolby Digital®/AC-3, Dolby Digital EX, Dolby Digital Plus, Dolby TrueHD, Dolby Atmos, DTS®, DTS-ES, DTS-HD High Res, DTS-HD Master Audio, DTS:X
SNMP Support Yes
In-Band Control Yes
OSD Support Yes
Control System MAGNUM-AV
Web-Based Configuration Yes
Security Compliance Compliant with applicable DoD Network Devices Security Technical Implementation Guide (STIG) findings
DC Input Voltage 12VDC via supplied power adapter
Power Supply 100-240V / 47-63Hz AC input; 12VDC / 5A output
Power Consumption 30W
Ambient Operating Temperature 32° to 104° F (0° to 40° C)
Relative Humidity 10% to 90% RH (non-condensing)
Dimensions (H x W x D) MMA10G-TRS4K-2UH-HDMI: 1.81in x 8.25in x 6.56in (45.97mm x 209.55mm x 166.62mm)
MMA10G-TRS4KQ-2UH-HDMI: 2.18in x 9.35in x 6.56in (55.37mm x 237.49mm x 166.62mm)
Weight MMA10G-TRS4K-2UH-HDMI: 32 oz (907.19 g)
MMA10G-TRS4KQ-2UH-HDMI: 44 oz (1247.38 g)

Ordering Information

MMA10G-TRS4K-2UH-HDMI Standalone 4K/60 dual HDMI gateway: dual HDMI input or output, audio, Ethernet, and HID USB/USB 2.0
MMA10G-TRS4KQ-2UH-HDMI Fanless standalone 4K/60 dual HDMI gateway: dual HDMI input or output, audio, Ethernet, and HID USB/USB 2.0

Available Accessories

MMA10G-SFP-TR85 SFP+, 10GE, 850nm, MMF, 50/125, LC/LC
MMA10G-SFP2-TR13 SFP+, 10GE, 1310nm, SMF, 9/125, LC/LC, 10km
MMA10G-SFP-SFP-MM3 3m SFP+ to SFP+ fiber patch cable, 10GE, AOC, 850nm
3405PS-6HO Six output primary and redundant auto-ranging power supply, 100V – 240V AC at 50/60Hz